To the attention of the vehicle holders and drivers travelling to the Republic of Georgia
About traffic accidents occurred on the highways of the Republic during 10 months of 2016
The measures taken in the field of prevention of traffic accidents have had a positive impact on overall prevention of accidents and increase of their severity across the country, as well as reducing the number of crash deaths and injuries. Thus, 1677 road-traffic accidents were recorded during 10 months of 2016 across the country, as a consequence, 638 died, and 1721 were left injured. The number of the road-traffic accidents has decreased by 169 facts (9,2%), and of the dead by 103 (13,9%), of the injured by 184  (9,7%) in comparison with the relevant period of 2015.
561 road-traffic accidents were recorded in Baku, as a result, 158 died, and 579 got injured. In comparison with 2015 the number of the road-traffic accidents, the dead and the injured has diminished by 107 facts (16%), 37 people (19%) and 139 people (19,4 %) respectively.
38,9% (654 accidents, 250 dead, 708 injured) of the road-traffic accidents recorded across the country occurred due to overtaking and moving to the way of oncoming vehicle, 23,2% (390 accidents, 179 dead, 340 injured) due to high speed, 12,9% (217 accidents, 49 dead, 256 injured) due to violations of traffic rules related to passing the cross-roads, and 1,9% (33 accidents, 15 dead, 31 injured) due to drunk driving. 41,8% (702) of the road-traffic accidents were pedestrian crashes, as a result, 257 pedestrian died, 516 got injured. 46 children and teenagers died, 165 were injured as a result of the accidents registered across the Republic. The number of dead and injured in the accidents involving the children has diminished by 14 and 8 respectively people in comparison with the relevant period of 2015.