Information of the Main State Traffic Police Department on the rules of payment of administrative fines applied to citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan visiting the Republic of Georgia through electronic services in our country
A person who drives a car under the influence of drugs has been exposed
As a result of the measures taken by the employees of the Regiment on Environmental Monitoring of the Main State Traffic Police Department of the MIA, illegal actions of the driver while driving under the influence of drugs were prevented.
This was announced by an employee of the Main Department Mubariz Aghayev. Thus, on August 26, at about 2 pm, a Hyundai car with state registration number 99-SD-435, driven by Eltaj Majnunzada, a resident of Baku, was detained by employees of the Environmental Monitoring Department of TPS at a stationary checkpoint.
However, the driver tried to create artificial tension by refusing to provide documents, and due to suspicion of his misconduct, he was ordered to undergo a medical examination. During the examination, it was established that Eltaj Majnunzada was taking drugs, and he admitted that he was a drug addict.
By court decision, E.Majnunzada was found guilty under the relevant articles of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan, deprived of the right to drive vehicles for 2 years and subjected to administrative arrest for 20 days.