Information of the Main State Traffic Police Department on the rules of payment of administrative fines applied to citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan visiting the Republic of Georgia through electronic services in our country
Driver negligence creates undesirable consequences
The analysis of the traffic accidents that took place due to the increased traffic intensity on the highways in connection with the summer season suggests that there are still drivers who are tired, sleepless, and even sit behind the wheel knowing that they have serious health problems.
Observations show that a driver who does not follow the work-rest schedule, who sits behind the wheel of a vehicle again in the dark or in conditions of limited visibility after driving it without interruption, is already a potential source of danger.
Unfortunately, such negative facts are observed more often among drivers engaged in passenger and cargo transportation activities, which ultimately leads to heavy and in many cases irreparable material and moral losses and creates undesirable consequences.
The Main State Traffic Police Department once again reminds the drivers to pay attention to the technical condition of their car before going on a trip, to wear a seat belt while driving and to ensure that passengers also follow this important rule. Do not sit behind the wheel when you are sleepless, tired, jaded, and strictly refuse the use of intoxicants.
Correctly evaluate the road and weather conditions, the intensity of movement, follow the rules of overtaking and maneuvering along the road, and the speed regime. If you are driving a long distance, be sure to stop your car after 2-3 hours of continuous driving and take a short rest. For this purpose, you can use the conditions created at the stationary posts of the STP located on the national highways.