Information of the Main State Traffic Police Department on the rules of payment of administrative fines applied to citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan visiting the Republic of Georgia through electronic services in our country
Warning from the Main State Traffic Police Department
At the moment, rainy weather prevails in the territory of the republic, which, in addition to creating an unfavorable environment for road users, significantly increases the risk of accidents on the roads.
It is known that in rainy and drizzly weather, the increased probability of slipping of vehicles, the limitation of the drivers’ visibility range and other unfavorable weather conditions create a real basis for the occurrence of traffic accidents.
Therefore, taking into account the current weather conditions, every driver should be more responsible and follow the traffic rules unconditionally. In particular, drivers should reduce the speed limit to the minimum, keep the distance between vehicles longer than the norm, monitor the condition of the car’s windshield wipers, lighting devices, as well as the cleanliness of the license plates, be careful when passing through puddles caused by rainwater, and consider the people around them. We must not forget that soaking pedestrians with rainwater is not only an unethical behavior, but also creates administrative liability.
In addition to noting that unfavorable weather conditions create a number of difficulties in the movement of pedestrians, we call them to be responsible in terms of safety, recommend them not to rush, move on the sidewalk, and not enter the highways.