Information of the Main State Traffic Police Department on the rules of payment of administrative fines applied to citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan visiting the Republic of Georgia through electronic services in our country
Appeal of the Main State Traffic Police Department to road users
According to the National Hydrometeorological Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, a sharp change in weather conditions is predicted in the coming days, it will be cold and rainy.
The Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs appeals to road users with a request to be careful when entering the road, follow the rules of the road and be polite with other road users in order to prevent traffic accidents and other unpleasant situations that may arise on the roads due to this warning.
Drivers should keep an intermediate distance, taking into account the road and meteorological conditions, reduce the speed limit to a minimum, be careful when overtaking and maneuvering, as well as keep the state license plates of vehicles clean, check that windshield wipers and washers, lighting devices are in good condition since the road surface is wet in rainy weather, the risk of slipping increases.
In addition, drivers are advised to keep their vehicles away from light structures and temporary structures, buildings, and billboards in high wind areas, and not to park near or under utility poles and wires, tall trees, or other objects that are likely to topple over or break.
Pedestrians, who are the most vulnerable road users, must also be careful not to cross a section of the road that is not intended for their movement, and must refrain from behavior that poses a danger to their lives and the health of other road users.