Information of the Main State Traffic Police Department on the rules of payment of administrative fines applied to citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan visiting the Republic of Georgia through electronic services in our country
Main STP Department held an event called "One day with our police" with pupils
Yesterday, on the initiative of the Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, pupils excursed to the STP administrative buildings for next time to get acquainted with the activities of the Traffic Patrol Service.
It should be noted that the event called "One day with our police" is carried out as part of joint cooperation measures of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan in accordance with the "The State Program of Azerbaijan Republic on Road Safety for 2019-2023" objectives.
A group of pupils of Absheron district Mahammadli village secondary school, distinguished by their high educational and disciplinary indicators, and educational staff accompanying them took part in the excursion.
The participants first excursed to the Registration-Examination Department of the Main STP Department, and then to the administrative buildings of the Traffic Patrol Service Regiment for Environmental Monitoring and Intellectual Traffic Management Center of the MIA and the opportunity to watch their work activity was also provided for them.
Pupils were given theoretical information about the service activities of traffic patrol service inspectors, measures taken for comfortable, continuous and safe movement of traffic users, measures to fight against administrative offenses and criminality, and special technical tools were demonstrated.
Main objective of the event is to further strengthen educational activities in educational institutions related to the promotion of traffic safety, as well as to involve children and teenagers to active participation in ensuring traffic safety.