Information of the Main State Traffic Police Department on the rules of payment of administrative fines applied to citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan visiting the Republic of Georgia through electronic services in our country
Information of the Main State Traffic Police Department
Today, the Art Gallery hosted an event called “Road Safety Through the Eyes of Children” organized by the Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MSTPD) and the Center for the Development of Children and Youth No. 1 of the Ministry of Science and Education. The event was attended by deputies of the Milli Majlis, representatives of the intelligentsia, experts, teachers and students.
Arzu Naghiyev, deputy of the Milli Majlis, who spoke at the event spoke about the important elements for strengthening traffic safety in Azerbaijan and noted that the efforts of the traffic police in this direction have brought positive results.
Deputy Vugar Iskandarov regarded the injury of minors in traffic accidents as a tragedy and considered it necessary to carry out serious work to protect them in this direction. He also expressed that he is always ready to support the organization and conduct of such propaganda activities, the formation of public condemnation, the strengthening of educational work, fulfilling his obligations.
Deputy Bahruz Maharramov said that traffic accidents can be prevented by serious methods of struggle: “Needless to say, in this process, the authorities, as well as drivers, pedestrians and other road users, are more productive. As they say, small mistakes can cause to big tragedies”.
Police Major Rovshan Taghiyev, Head of the Main State Traffic Police Department, in his speech, emphasized the importance of teaching all children about traffic rules at an early age in order to put an end to the deaths and injuries of children on the roads.
In his speech, Chief Inspector of the Main State Traffic Police Department, Police Lieutenant Colonel Mubariz Aghayev stressed that traffic accidents are one of the main causes of child injuries. He noted that the majority of deaths among 14-25 year olds in the world are road accidents.
It is important to note that at the end of the event, the presidents of the association who excelled in the painting competition were awarded.
Funds collected at the charity exhibition-sale were donated to children affected by the earthquake in Turkey, at the request of the children who took part in the event.