Informations 06 September 2023-rd
Information of the Main State Traffic Police Department on the rules of payment of administrative fines applied to citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan visiting the Republic of Georgia through electronic services in our country
Appeal to the drivers of the Main Department of the State Traffic Police in connection with the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2023
27 April 2023-rd
Taking into account the restriction of traffic on some streets and avenues due to the 2023 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix starting tomorrow, especially at the southern gate of the capital, in order to ensure traffic safety and prevent traffic congestion, drivers are invited to move from the south towards the center, that is, as an alternative to the Azneft and Neftchilar circles, from the 14th kilometer of the Baku-Salyan road towards the Lokbatan circle, passing through the third outer ring road “January 20” or Yeni Yasamal.
At the same time, residents of the 20th district of the settlement of Bayil are recommended to move towards the center along the internal roads of the settlement, passing along Gurban Abbasov Street, along the streets of Teymur Elchin, Mehdi Huseyn and Lermontov.
Additionally, road users are asked to use personal cars as little as possible during the race, and to move to the city center only by public transport.