Informations 06 September 2023-rd
Information of the Main State Traffic Police Department on the rules of payment of administrative fines applied to citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan visiting the Republic of Georgia through electronic services in our country
The driver was detained for ignoring the lawful request of the traffic police and driving under the influence of alcohol and drugs
26 May 2023-rd
On 22.05.2023, Karimov Farid Alakbar, the driver of the Chevrolet brand vehicle with state registration number 99-UD-447, was stopped at the stationary post of the Traffic Patrol Service Regiment of the Main State Traffic Police Department for Environmental Monitoring
of MIA for violating the rules of maneuver, however, he continued to act and ignored the legal request from the police.
As a consequence of measures taken later, the driver F. Karimov was detained and, as his actions aroused suspicion, he was ordered to undergo a medical examination. As a result of the examination, it was established that F. Karimov was in a state of drug and alcohol intoxication.
In accordance with the relevant articles of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan, administrative protocols were drawn up in respect of F. Karimov and sent to the court for consideration.
By a court decision, F. Karimov was administratively arrested for deliberate disobedience to the lawful demand of a police officer, as well as due to the fact that he was driving a vehicle in a state of drug and alcohol intoxication, measures were taken against him.