To the attention of the vehicle holders and drivers travelling to the Republic of Georgia
According to the Embassy of the Republic of Georgia in Azerbaijan, on 15 December 2017, the Law of Georgia on Compulsory Insurance of Civil Liability of the Owner of a Vehicle Registered in a Foreign Country was adopted; and on 26 January 2018, a compulsory insurance center was established to implement the obligations of compulsory insurance and settlement of claims.
Therefore, from 1st March 2018, the holder/driver of the vehicle is entitled to insure his/her civil Iiability on his/her own vehicle on the territory of Georgia for the full period of his/her stay.
As from 1st of March of this year, the holders/drivers of the vehicle without the insurance are subject to the penalty from 100 to 200 GEL according to the legislation of the Republic of Georgia, MIA Main STP Department brings to the notice of the holders and drivers of  the vehicle travelling to Georgia to purchase the insurance package proportional to the stay period in the country (15 days, 30 days, 90 days, 1 year) at the customs points (Sarpi, Red Bridge, Kazbegi, Sadakhlo) and other center braches near other borders (banks, pay box, web site and brokers), entering the territory of Georgia.