Educational event was held at the school with joint participation of the staff of the Main State Traffic Police Department, National Automobile Club of Azerbaijan (AMAK) and Ministry of Education.
15 May 2019-th
According to the purposes of the “State Program on Road Traffic Safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023” measures are underway to further expand the promotional and awareness-raising activities in educational institutions.
As such, the next such event was held at the senior secondary school No. 302 named after Ahmad Zeynalov, located at Alat settlement of Garadagh district with joint participation of the staff of the Main SPD of the MIA, National Automobile Club of Azerbaijan (AMAK) and Children and Youth Development Center No. 1 of the Ministry of Education.
Making a speech at the event actively organized by the school`s director Sakina Rzayeva, attended by not only students and teachers, but also parents, the Main SPD official, Police Lieutenant Colonel Mubariz Aghayev particularly underlined that the event which serves to educate students as part of the traffic participants coincided with the 96th anniversary of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and spoke about historical steps taken by Heydar Aliyev, who devoted all his conscious life to the prosperity of our native Azerbaijan, for more prosperous and secure life of the modern youth.
Noting the great importance of public participation in the promotion of road traffic safety, along with social and administrative measures taken by the State Traffic Police, Police Lieutenant Colonel M.Aghayev underlined that teachers are responsible for teaching road traffic rules to children and adolescents at educational institutions, and parents, public representatives at home and roads.
Other speakers - Gulnara Panahova, Laman Semandarli, Farida Suleymanova and Sakina Rzayeva gave detailed information to participants about the purpose of the event.
Visual aids were used to make the information more memorable and effective, and participants were provided with questionnaires to learn about their views on traffic safety during the meeting which was like a mutual discussion.