The Roundtable on “Leadership and partnership on road safety” is organized
In order to win the goals set in the “State Program on road safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023”, propaganda and agitation and awareness-raising works of civil society institutions with state and government bodies are continued.
So that, Azerbaijan National Car Club (AMAK) organized a Roundtable on “Leadership and partnership on road safety” dedicated to the “UN Global Road Traffic Week” at ADA University on May 14, 2019. At the event, it was planned to hold discussions on the joint activities and role of mass media, governmental and non-governmental organizations in educating the society in accordance with the goals of the said “State Program”.
Representatives of the Ombudsman Apparatus, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Education and Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, Baku Transport Agency, UN, UNICEF, WHO, Red Crescent Society and local NGOs attended the Roundtable.
After the State Program on RS for 2019-2023 was brought to the attention of the event participants in the presentation of the lawyer, expert on RS Arshad Huseynov, official of the MIA MSTPD, Police Lieutenant-Colonel Mubariz Aghayev, official of the Baku Transport Agency Mais Aghayev, representatives of the Red Crescent Society, the UN and the Public Health and Reforms Centre attending the event - Leyla Gurbanova, Shahla Mirzazada, Sabina Mahbubi, acting as speakers, made speeches on the ways of partnership for the effective implementation of the Iranian State Program, the current situation on the international and national level in the field of road safety, the current problems and achievements in this field, the ways in which the information is conveyed to the public and other relevant topics.
The spokesmen noted the importance of public participation in the promotion of road safety along with the social and administrative measures held by state bodies and emphasized that there was a desperate need for active propaganda and agitation works in all spheres of the society.
During the meeting held with sincere and extensive discussions, visual aids were used to make the information displayed in the social cause advertisements more memorable and effective.