The project "One Day with Road Police" was launched
Absheron schoolchildren had excursion to the Main Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The project "One day with Road Police" was held within the framework of joint cooperation events implemented by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan in line with the objectives of the "State Program for Road Traffic Safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023”.
A group of students, who were distinguished by high educational performance and discipline, and their accompanying educators from the Secondary Schools No. 1, 2, 4, 5, 7 and 9 of Khirdalan city participated in the excursion.
The students first visited one of the stationary posts of the Main Traffic Police Department. Here, the students were provided with theoretical information on the service activities of traffic patrol service inspectors, the measures taken for comfortable, uninterrupted and safe movement of traffic participants, administrative offenses, as well as the fight against crime, special techniques were demonstrated and they had an opportunity to see the post work activity in live.
Later, the students, who visited the Administrative Office of Main Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, got acquainted with the structure, conference hall and other facilities of the building, and watched the work process of the Duty Department of the Operative Surveillance Center.
The main purpose of the excursion is to strengthen the awareness-raising activities in educational institutions related to promotion of traffic safety, and to involve children and teenagers in active participation in this work.
The project "One day with Road Police" will be held in other regions of the country, where separate educational institutions will also participate.
Numerous questions of the students were answered and they received the gifts from the employees of the State Traffic Police Office during the event.