The “One Day with Traffic Police” project was held in different regions of the country
Last week, at the initiative of the State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, schoolchildren again visited the administrative office of the STPD with an excursion to get acquainted with the activities of the road patrol service.
It should be noted that the event “One day with the traffic police” is held within the framework of joint activities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan in accordance with the objectives of the “State Road Safety Program in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023”.
The excursion was attended by a group of schoolchildren who distinguished themselves by high rates in education and discipline, and their accompanying teachers from the schools of Sheki, Guba, Mingachevir, Lankaran and Sumgayit.
The schoolchildren were provided with theoretical information about the performance of traffic police inspectors, measures taken for comfortable, uninterrupted and safe movement of road users, as well as measures to combat administrative offenses and crime, and special technical tools were demonstrated. Participants were also able to observe live at work in administrative buildings, at stationary posts and STPD patrol cars.
The main objective of the event is the further strengthening of educational activities in educational institutions dealing with improving road safety, and involving children and adolescents to actively participate in ensuring road safety.