Appeal of the Main STP Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs to legal entities and individuals on technical inspection of vehicles
Regional seminar on road safety was held
On October 3-4, 2013, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a regional seminar on road safety in cooperation with the UNO Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP).
Experts from the countries of the region, the UNESCAP Secretariat, the USA and Japan, as well as the employees of the State Traffic Police of the MIA participated in the seminar. The main purpose of the workshop was to investigate the causes of road traffic accidents and to find solutions. The speakers made presentations of statistical data on road traffic accidents in their countries, the causes of their occurrence and the work being done to address them, and extensive discussions were held around these speeches.
On the second day of the workshop, the delegates were sent to the State Traffic Police station to familiarize themselves with the activities of State Traffic Police , organized by it, where the work done by the Road Patrol Service is shown clearly. Further, the Traffic Control Division of the State Traffic Police office of the Head Police Office of Baku has been shown to track traffic over cameras, respond immediately to accidents and integrate recorded traffic violations into the central information system.
The conditions provided for the State Traffic Police in Azerbaijan, the level of services provided to citizens and the high quality of patrol cars were highly appreciated by the guests.