Due to the beginning of the new school year, a security month under the name "Attention, children" has been held in the country since September 15
18 October 2019-th
According to the instruction of the Ministry of the Interior, a security month under the name "Attention, children" has been launched in the country since September 15 due to the beginning of the new school year.
In connection with this, the scale of awareness-raising and propagandistic activities undertaken by the Main Traffic Police Department has been expanded. The next event was held in the Absheron District Education Department with the participation of employees of the Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
During the event, opportunities for cooperation with other executive bodies, including the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and its structural units were discussed, and tasks for the implementation of the requirements of the "State Program on Road Safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023" were discussed. solutions have been identified.
On the eve of the meeting, according to the Ministry of Interior's instructions, the "Attention, children" month was prepared by the General Directorate of State Diagnostics for the purpose of preventing traffic accidents involving children and adolescents, and strengthening preventive measures in this area. posters devoted to traffic safety and promotion of road culture were presented to educators.
It is intended that the posters of educational and enlightenment posters to inform not only their students but also their parents about the importance of observance of traffic rules will be used in the administrative buildings of the educational institutions and will be used in the future.
At the end of the business meeting, the head of the Absheron District Education Department, N. Mammadova, thanked the State Traffic Police for their organization, promotion of the traffic safety education at the public schools, and thanked the educators for their prompt comment. stated that it would be ensured that students and parents could benefit from these recommendations.
We would like to remind that the security month under the name "Attention, children" will be held till October 15 of the current year.