Information about the works done by STP officers at checkpoints during from 06.04.2020, 00:00 to 07.04.2020, 08:00 a.m. regarding the special quarantine regime applied in the country
07 April 2020-th
1499 people driving on the roads of the republic, including 861 in Baku from 06.04.2020 00:00 to 07.04.2020 08:00 p.m. were subject to administrative responsibility under Article 211 of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan for violating the special quarantine applied to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection.
In total, 6945 traffic participants have been subject to administrative responsibility for violating the special quarantine on the roads of the republic, including the capital from 01.04.2020 up until now.
The Main State Traffic Police Department of the MIA recommend all traffic participants not to leave their homes and apartments if not necessary and without proper permission and urges every citizen to strictly follow the rules of the quarantine regime in the country by approaching thoughtfully.