On the number of road participants being subject to administrative responsibility for the violation of special quarantine regime and the measures taken on 23.06.2020
24 June 2020-th
For violation of the strengthened special quarantine regime applied in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran, Yevlakh, Masalli, Jalilabad cities, and Absheron district to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection, totally 1082 people driving on the roads from 23.06.2020 00:00 to 24.06.2020 00:00 were subject to administrative responsibility, including 866 people traveling by road under Article 211.1 of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2 people due to non-use of personal protective equipment in taxi and buses being used in passenger transportation in accordance with Article 211.2 of that Code and due to re-committing the same actions during the year, in accordance with the Article 211.3.
Totally 361 automobiles were returned, including 197 vehicles to the district, 164 vehicles to the city while inspections conducted in the quarantine posts located in the borders of administrative territories which special quarantine regime was strengthened during the day.