On the number of road participants being subject to administrative responsibility for the violation of special quarantine regime and the measures taken on 24.06.2020
25 June 2020-th
For violation of the strengthened special quarantine regime applied in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran, Yevlakh, Masalli, Jalilabad cities, and Absheron district to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection, totally 1021 people driving on the roads from 24.06.2020 00:00 to 25.06.2020 00:00 were subject to administrative responsibility, including 852 people traveling by road under Article 211.1 of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 167 people due to non-use of personal protective equipment in taxi and buses being used in passenger transportation in accordance with Article 211.2 of that Code, 2 people in accordance with the Article 211.3.
Totally 380 automobiles were returned, including 195 vehicles to the district, 185 vehicles to the city while inspections conducted in the quarantine posts located in the borders of administrative territories which special quarantine regime was strengthened during the day.