On the number of road participants being subject to administrative responsibility for the violation of special quarantine regime and the measures taken on 26.06.2020
27 June 2020-th
For violation of the strengthened special quarantine regime applied in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran, Yevlakh, Masalli, Jalilabad cities, and Absheron district to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection, totally 2094 people driving on the roads from 26.06.2020 00:00 to 27.06.2020 00:00 were subject to administrative responsibility, including 1768 people traveling by road under Article 211.1 of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 325 people due to non-use of personal protective equipment in taxi and buses being used in passenger transportation in accordance with Article 211.2 of that Code, 1 person due to re-committing the same actions during the year, in accordance with the Article 211.3.
During the aforementioned period, 400 vehicles, 80 of them running to the district and 320 running to the city, were returned from the checkpoint located at 52 km of the Baku-Guba highway, as well as  105 vehicles, 40 of them running to the district and 65 running to the city, located at 31 km of the Baku-Shamakhi-Yevlakh highway, 750 vehicles, 500 of them running to the district and 250 running to the city, located at 65 km of the Baku-Gazakh-Georgia highway. Totally 1255 vehicles were prevented from passing the checkpoints without relevant permission.