On the number of road participants being subject to administrative responsibility for the violation of special quarantine regime and the measures taken on 30.07.2020
31 July 2020-th
For violation of the strengthened special quarantine regime applied in Baku, Jalilabad, Ganja, Masalli, Mingachevir, Sumgayit, Yevlakh cities and Absheron, Barda, Khachmaz, Goranboy, Goygol, Siyazan and Shaki districts to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection, totally 688 people driving on the roads from 30.07.2020 00:00 to 31.07.2020 00:00 were subject to administrative responsibility, including 579 people traveling by road under Article 211.1 of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 109 people due to non-use of personal protective equipment in taxi and buses being used in passenger transportation in accordance with Article 211.2 of that Code.
During the aforementioned period, 80 vehicles, 35 of them running to the district and 45 running to the city, were returned from the checkpoint located at 52 km of the Baku-Guba highway, as well as 175 vehicles, 50 of them running to the district and 125 running to the city, located at 31 km of the Baku-Shamakhi-Yevlakh highway, 310 vehicles, 115 of them running to the district and 195 running to the city, located at 65 km of the Baku-Gazakh-Georgia highway. Totally 565 vehicles were prevented from passing the checkpoints without relevant permission.