On the number of road participants being subject to administrative responsibility for the violation of special quarantine regime and the measures taken on 06.08.2020
07 August 2020-th
For violation of the strengthened special quarantine regime applied in Baku, Jalilabad, Ganja, Masalli, Mingachevir, Sumgayit, Yevlakh cities and Absheron, Barda, Khachmaz, Goranboy, Goygol, Salyan districts to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection, totally 334 people driving on the roads from 06.08.2020 00:00 to 07.08.2020 00:00 were subject to administrative responsibility, including 221 people traveling by road under Article 211.1 of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 112 people due to non-use of personal protective equipment in taxi and buses being used in passenger transportation in accordance with Article 211.2 of that Code, 1 person due to re-committing the same actions during the year, in accordance with the Article 211.3.
During the aforementioned period, 145 vehicles, 30 of them running to the district and 115 running to the city, were returned from the checkpoint located at 52 km of the Baku-Guba highway, as well as 395 vehicles, 135 of them running to the district and 260 running to the city, located at 31 km of the Baku-Shamakhi-Yevlakh highway, 330 vehicles, 105 of them running to the district and 225 running to the city, located at 65 km of the Baku-Gazakh-Georgia highway. Totally 870 vehicles were prevented from passing the checkpoints without relevant permission.