On the number of road participants being subject to administrative responsibility for the violation of special quarantine regime and the measures taken on 07.08.2020
08 August 2020-th
For violation of the strengthened special quarantine regime applied in Baku, Jalilabad, Ganja, Masalli, Mingachevir, Sumgayit, Yevlakh cities and Absheron, Barda, Khachmaz, Goranboy, Goygol, Salyan districts to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection, totally 117 people driving on the roads from 07.08.2020 00:00 to 08.08.2020 00:00 were subject to administrative responsibility, including 115 people traveling by road under Article 211.1 of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2 people due to non-use of personal protective equipment in taxi and buses being used in passenger transportation in accordance with Article 211.2 of that Code.
During the aforementioned period, 1410 vehicles, 580 of them running to the district and 830 running to the city, were returned from the checkpoint located at 52 km of the Baku-Guba highway, as well as 655 vehicles, 300 of them running to the district and 355 running to the city, located at 31 km of the Baku-Shamakhi-Yevlakh highway, 435 vehicles, 235 of them running to the district and 200 running to the city, located at 65 km of the Baku-Gazakh-Georgia highway. Totally 2500 vehicles were prevented from passing the checkpoints without relevant permission.