Information from Main State Traffic Police Department
Starting from April 9, employees of the State Traffic Police authorities of Ganja, Aghdam, Agdash, Aghstafa, Gazakh, Gabala, Zardab, Goygol, Neftchala, Oghuz, Samukh, Salyan, Tartar, Tovuz, Khizi, Hajigabul, Jalilabad, Shamakhi and Shaki cities-regions police bodies have organized measures to prevent traffic accidents resulting in pedestrian hits on the roads, as part of awareness-raising and control-preventive measures involving traffic participants.
Pedestrians who do not use pedestrian crossings and pose a threat to their lives and health, as well as other traffic participants, were detained and awareness-raising talks were held with them, and protocols on administrative offences were drawn up for pedestrians who violated the rules.
In addition, drivers who do not allow pedestrians on the roads in cases provided by law were identified and administrative sanctions were taken against them, and the importance of following traffic rules was brought to their attention.