Information of Main State Traffic Police Department
Inspections are underway to ensure safe movement of vehicles in the capital and regions, as well as to increase control measures in the field of environmental protection. The next such event was dedicated to prevent pollution of the atmosphere with harmful gases emitted from transport and most importantly to further strengthen awareness in this field.
Employees of the State Traffic Police of Ganja, Gakh, Gazakh, Gabala, Gusar, Ismayilli, Kurdamir, Goychay, Goygol, Goranboy, Mingachevir, Oguz, Samukh, Salyan, Siyazan, Tartar, Tovuz, Khojaly, Khizi, Hajigabul, Jalilabad, Shamakhi, Shaki, Shamkir and Shirvan city and district police authorities and specialists involved in the event once again explained to the drivers that they must constantly check the technical condition of the vehicles in use, including the compliance of the composition of the vehicle exhaust gases with the standards.
Vehicles with excessive levels of harmful substances in the exhaust gases of their engines were identified and the drivers were brought to administrative responsibility in accordance with the law at the events involving mass media. Be noted that the events under the slogan “Clean Air” are expected to continue until the end of the year.