“Let you pass by us!” winners of the competition were awarded
Last day, winners of competition under the motto “Let you pass by us!” held on propaganda of road safety among 47 teams representing children-youth development centers of the republic were awarded.
Team of Sumgayit city Children-Youth Development Center No.1 taking first place was honored with relevant diplomas and gifts by the employees of the Main State Traffic Police Department at the competition which was online organized by the Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Children-Youth Development Center No.1 of the Ministry of Education to monitor knowledge and skills of students studying in the different regions of our country about traffic rules, to increase their interest on this field and identify winner team for republic.
Teams of Gazakh and Gusar district children-youth development centers who were winners of 2nd and 3rd places, including children-youth centers and their pedagogical staff getting successful results on knowledge and skills for traffic rules in the educational institutions were awarded with diplomas and message of thanks at the competition organized by the management of Main State Traffic Police Department; those gifts were presented by the relevant STP agencies; Director of Children-Youth Development Center No.1 participating at the competition was notified to be awarded with Messages of Thanks; while head of department of that institution awarded with “Honorary Diploma”.
Speakers at the aforementioned event participated by the Educational Department of Sumgayit city, the management of children-youth development centers and other visitors informed that competition have contributed to the measures taken within “State Program on Road Safety for 2019-2023”; and this competition held in a pilot project form should be regularly organized in the future.