Driver of bus who was driving under the influence of drug was exposed
Illegal actions of Afgan Alasgarov who was driving a bus under the influence of drugs, were prevented as a result of measures taken by the officers of the Regiment on Environmental Monitoring of the Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Thus, Afgan Alasgarov the driver of “Mercedes Benz” bus with state registration number 99-OK-279 which was driving on the road of Baku-Guba-Russian border highway was detained by officers of the TPS Regiment on Environmental Monitoring.
The driver's actions during the verification of documents caused doubts, he was provided with a medical examination. During the examination, Afgan Alasgarov was identified for taking drugs, and he admitted that he was a drug user.
An administrative protocol was drawn up on Afgan Alasgarov and sent to court for consideration in accordance with the relevant article of the Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Administrative Offenses.
Afgan Alasgarov was administratively arrested for 15 days with restriction for 2 years of right to drive a vehicle according to the court's decision.