As a result of the measures taken by the employees of the Regiment on Environmental Monitoring of the Main State Traffic Police Department of the MIA, the illegal actions of Rashad Najafov, who was driving a bus under the influence of drugs, were prevented. Thus, Rashad Najafov, the driver of the bus “MIDIBUS” brand, state registration plate 90-CT-684, moving from Sulutapa settlement towards the capital, was detained by the employees of TPS Regiment on Environmental Monitoring. The driver's actions during the verification of documents caused doubts, he was provided with a medical examination. During the examination, Rashad Najafov was determined to take drugs, and he admitted that he was a drug user. According to the relevant article of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan Rashad Najafov was sent to the court for consideration and drawing up an administrative protocol. By the decision of the court Rashad Najafov was arrested administratively for 2 days with the restriction of the right to drive a vehicle for 15 years.
Requirements for legal entities and individuals during bus trips organized with the participation of children
The Main STP Department of the MIA informs legal entities and individuals organizing children’s trips to the regions of the republic that irregular passenger transportation by buses must be carried out only in accordance with the official rules and the “Rules of Carriage of Passengers and Luggage by Automobile Transportation” approved by the Cabinet of Ministers and the following requirements must be met:
•    Log-books for irregular passenger transportation by automobile transportation must be kept by the carrier for one year.
•    Transportation of groups of children by buses can be carried out only by drivers with three years or more of uninterrupted work experience in driving a category “D” or subcategory “D1”.
•    Two drivers are assigned to each bus carrying children to transport groups of children over a distance of more than 400 km.
•    Drivers who have less than 12 hours of rest or have not passed the pre-trip medical examination, or vehicles that haven’t been inspected before the trip are not allowed to trip for the transportation of children.
•    When transporting groups of children by bus, one large escort, and if the number of children is more than twenty, two large escorts are appointed by the transportation customer. Escorts must ensure that appropriate arrangements are made for the safe transportation of groups of children. One of the two escorts is appointed chief escort. This escort must be on the main bus and monitor compliance with the requirements of these Rules during transportation.
•    When transporting groups of children in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, regardless of the type, the movement speed of buses must not exceed 70 kilometres per hour. In accordance with the requirements of traffic rules, short-distance lights for buses carrying children must be switched on regardless of the time of day and the “Child Transport” sign must be displayed.
•    It is not allowed to transport groups of children during the period from 23.00 to 05.00, as well as in conditions of limited visibility (fog, rain, snow, etc.). In exceptional cases, during the period from 23.00 to 05.00, children are allowed to be transported to and from railway stations, airports and seaports, as well as to the nearest recreation centre (place to spend the night) in case of delay on road.
•    Upon receipt of information that the transportation of children must be carried out in columns with 3 to 10 buses, the relevant departments of BSTPD ensure that these columns are accompanied by one patrol car, and if the number of buses in the column is more than 10 – by two patrol cars.
•    In case of violation of these Rules or traffic rules, the BSTPD officer or the chief escort in the main bus shall prohibit the transportation of children until the necessary measures are taken to eliminate the circumstances and violations that impede the continuation of safe movement.
•    The decision to continue transportation shall be made by the persons referred to in this paragraph.