Informations 05 August 2022-nd
The Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs started to hold the month of “Clean Air”.
A person who was driving under the influence of narcotic intoxication and passengers who were found to be in possession of drugs were taken into custody.
14 July 2022-nd
Ramin Khalilov, the driver of the "DACIA" car with state registration plate 90-CY-871, moving in the direction of the capital, was detained by the officers of the VII Platoon of the Traffic Patrol Service Regiment of the Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
During the inspection, the driver's actions aroused suspicion, so he underwent a medical examination. During the examination, it was established that R. Khalilov had taken drugs, and he admitted that he was a drug user.
As a follow-up to the operational measures, 10,366 grams of heroin, 11,319 grams of methamphetamine were found on L. Mirgasimova, who was a passenger in that vehicle and dried marijuana with a total weight of 7.62 grams were found on J. Huseynzada.
According to the relevant article of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan, an administrative protocol was drawn up and sent to the court for consideration of R. Khalilov, and J. Huseynzada and L. Mirgasimova were handed over to the Hajigabul District Police Department.