On the number of road participants being subject to administrative responsibility for the violation of special quarantine regime and the measures taken on 29.06.2020
For violation of the strengthened special quarantine regime applied in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran, Yevlakh, Masalli, Jalilabad cities, and Absheron district to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection, totally 1674 people driving on the roads from 29.06.2020 00:00 to 30.06.2020 00:00 were subject to administrative responsibility, including 1405 people traveling by road under Article 211.1 of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 267 people due to non-use of personal protective equipment in taxi and buses being used in passenger transportation in accordance with Article 211.2 of that Code, 2 people due to re-committing the same actions during the year, in accordance with the Article 211.3.
During the aforementioned period, 180 vehicles, 70 of them running to the district and 110 running to the city, were returned from the checkpoint located at 52 km of the Baku-Guba highway, as well as  135 vehicles, 65 of them running to the district and 70 running to the city, located at 31 km of the Baku-Shamakhi-Yevlakh highway, 230 vehicles, 150 of them running to the district and 80 running to the city, located at 65 km of the Baku-Gazakh-Georgia highway. Totally 545 vehicles were prevented from passing the checkpoints without relevant permission.