Appeal of the Main STP Department of the MIA to people who try to go to the districts from capital city
Recently, especially in Baku, Sumgayit and Absheron districts, people living and working in large numbers go on business trips to different regions of the country on weekends since access to these administrative territories is carried out only on the basis of relevant business trip sheets or information entered into the portal “” due to strengthened special quarantine regime applied in Baku, Jalilabad, Ganja, Masalli, Mingachevir, Sumgayit, Yevlakh cities and Absheron, Barda, Khachmaz, Goranboy, Goygol, Salyan districts to prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection.
To prevent abuse of the permit, the Main STP Department of the MIA once again informs road participants that regardless of the issuance of relevant business sheets to employees working in non-operating service areas on Saturdays and Sundays, or the inclusion of information about it on the portal "", those people will not be released from special quarantine posts located within the borders of the administrative territories where the strict special quarantine regime is applied, if they go to the territories where they are sent on weekends.