Appeal of the Main STP Department of the MIA to road participants using intra-city public transport
Recently, it is observed that some drivers and passengers don’t use respiratory masks, as well as buses are overcrowded on intercity bus routes operating in the capital Baku. Close contact between passengers without maintaining a distance increases their risk of contracting coronavirus (COVID-19) infection mass and this factor is the main reason for the increase in the number of infections in the country in the last few days.
To prevent above-mentioned cases, the Main STP Department of the MIA asks road participants, especially passengers using public transport means once again to use medical masks in order to protect the health of themselves and their relatives, as well as not to be held administratively liable for non-compliance with these requirements, not to re-strengthen the special quarantine regime and to avoid using public transport with a relatively large number of passengers considering the importance of maintaining as much social distance as possible on buses.