About traffic accidents occurred on the highways of the Republic during 11 months of 2016
The measures taken in the field of prevention of traffic accidents have had a positive impact on overall prevention of accidents and increase of their severity across the country, as well as reducing the number of crash deaths and injuries. Thus, 1848 road-traffic accidents were recorded during 11 months of 2016 across the country, as a consequence, 695 died, and 1887 were left injured. The number of the road-traffic accidents has decreased by 185 facts (9,1%), and of the dead by 121 (14,8%), of the injured by 182 (8,8%) in comparison with the relevant period of 2015.
621 road-traffic accidents were recorded in Baku, as a result, 170 died, and 640 got injured. In comparison with 2015 the number of the road-traffic accidents, the dead and the injured has diminished respectively by 111 facts (15,2%), 39 people (18,7%) and 138 people (17,7%).
38,5% (712 accidents, 267 dead, 772 injured) of the road-traffic accidents recorded across the country occurred due to overtaking and moving to the way of oncoming vehicle, 22,9% (425 accidents, 192 dead, 369 injured) due to high speed, 12,8% (238 accidents, 54 dead, 278 injured) due to violations of traffic rules related to passing the cross-roads, and 1,8% (34 accidents, 15 dead, 32 injured) due to drunk driving. 43% (795) of the road-traffic accidents were pedestrian crashes, as a result, 283 pedestrian died, 591 got injured. 49 children and teenagers died, 181 were injured as a result of the accidents registered across the Republic. The number of dead and injured in the accidents involving the children has diminished respectively by 15 and 10 people in comparison with the relevant period of 2015.