Information about the traffic accident occurred on Mughanli-Ismayilli highway
On 26.01.2020, at about 10:30, on the 13th kilometre of Mughanli-Ismayilli highway passing through the territory of Aghsu region, VAZ-2106 branded car with license plate No. 55-BU-249, run by the citizen of Shaki region Guliyev Ilham Seyfaddin, born in 1976, while moving in the direction of Ismayilli region, overtook and collided with Mercedes-Benz 0403 branded bus with license plate No. KN-585-AN, run by the citizen of the Republic of Georgia Ramazanov Ramil Rashid, coming from the opposite direction.
As a result of the accident, the driver of the car and its passenger Guliyeva Ilaha Abulfat, born in 1985, died at the scene. Although other 2 passengers Guliyeva Aysu Ilham, born in 2012, and Guliyev Eljan Ilham, born in 2010, as well as passengers of the bus, citizens of Baku Ajalova Khatira Rafig, born in 1971, Ramazanova Suvar Shahbaz, born in 1959 and Ahmadova Vusala Musa, born in 1990, were taken to Ismayilli Region Central Hospital with various injuries, it was impossible to save the life of 8-year-old A.Guliyeva among them.
An investigation related to the fact is underway.