Report of the Main STP Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs on a severe traffic accident on November 30, 2020 in Khatai district of the capital, in which 3 people died and 1 got injured
30 November 2020-th
A severe traffic accident happened at 00:47 tonight on Nobel Avenue in Khatai district, in which 3 people died and 1 got injured. As such, the driver, a resident of Yasamal district, Mammadov Tunjay Aslan born in 1999 lost control because he was driving his 99-SS-459 license plate BMW at high speed, not taking into account the rainy weather and wet road surface, as a result, the car skidded towards the sidewalk and overturned after hitting a curb and a roadside object.     As a result of the accident, 5th year students of Azerbaijan Medical University working as nurses at the modular hospital of the Health Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, driver T.A.Mammadov, passengers Mammadova Yegana Tarif born in 1998, a resident of Aghjabadi and Mustafazada Sahil Mehman born in 1999, a resident of Gabala died of their injuries, and Aghamirzayev Ilkin Hikmat born in 1999, a resident of Ismayilli got seriously injured and taken to the City Clinical Hospital No. 3.It was observed during the preliminary examination of the video footage of the traffic accident that the car was moving at high speed and the traffic speed was not selected according to the road and meteorological conditions, in addition, as a result of hitting the passenger Y.Mammadova was thrown 18 meters away from the vehicle and 3 people died, so it proved that neither the driver nor passengers in the car had a seat belt fastened. Namely these factors caused the severity of the accident to be even higher.