On public transport at weekends
According to the relevant decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the special quarantine regime is extended and public transport is suspended at weekends considering the current sanitary and epidemiological situation in the country.
However, observations show that some people who abuse the current situation not only violate the rules of public transport at weekends, but also create favorable conditions for the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection.
As such, during one day of the week, mainly Mercedes-Benz Vito and Mercedes-Benz Viano and other minibuses made more than 1500 such transports only from the settlements near the capital. Due to the suspension of public transport at weekends, the number of people using such vehicles is growing significantly, and some drivers see this as an opportunity without considering the nature of the measures taken.
Tired drivers who travel long distances several times a day in order to earn more money increase the risk of serious traffic accidents and gross violations of sanitary and hygienic rules by passengers overshadow the measures taken to reduce the number of infections in our country.
Therefore, passengers involved in illegal transport should not, considering the restrictions on the movement of such vehicles, use the services offered by the people engaged in illegal passenger transport, not postpone their necessary work to weekends in order to avoid difficulties on the roads, and should respect the rules, thinking that all measures are aimed at the health of people.
The Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs states that effective measures will be taken against the said cases of illegal passenger transport, as well as noncompliance with the rules required in taxis, that administrative sanctions will be applied against those who violate the rules of the special quarantine regime, at the same time, it believes that the relevant people will contribute to the positive improvement of the epidemiological situation by comprehending the warning.