The Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs once again warns those engaged in passenger transportation on weekends.
17 September 2021-st
By the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the activity of public transport in the country was suspended on weekends. However, some drivers, taking advantage of this situation, act illegally on weekends, in violation of the rules of transportation of passengers mainly by minibuses, thereby creating conditions for the spread of infection.
Passengers involved in illegal transportation should be aware that the movement of such vehicles will be restricted and should not save their important works for weekends to avoid difficulties on the roads.
We once again bring to the attention of the relevant persons that strict administrative disciplinary measures will be taken for the violation of rules required in the transportation, as well as taxis.