Those who threatened with committed auto-hooliganism in the wedding convoy were arrested
Due to the fact that the drivers of transport vehicles moving in the wedding convoy posed a threat to other traffic participants by making auto-hooliganism, the employees of the Regiment on Environmental Monitoring of the Main State Traffic Police Department of the MIA were timely discovered and legal measures were taken against them.
So, on June 7, 2022 protocols on administrative offences were drawn up and sent to the Binagadi District Court for consideration together with the collected materials by the employees of the TPS Regiment on Environmental Monitoring about 22-year-old Mirjalal Miradiyev and 27-year-old Elshad Eyvazov, who participated in the wedding convoy on the 7th kilometer of Baku-Shamakhi road, which is moving towards the capital, for committing auto-hooliganism by violating public order demonstratively and creating accident conditions for other traffic participants.
The court found Mirjalal Miradiyev and Elshad Eyvazov guilty of committing administrative offenses provided in Article 511 of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and issued to each of them an administrative arrest for one month, limiting the right to drive a vehicle for one year.
Persons who joined the wedding convoy with the intention of sharing the joy of newly married young people should not forget that they have no advantages with respect to other participants of the movement, but should take into account that the conditions become more complicated during the harmonious movement of several vehicles, and should not be irresponsible and avoid unpleasant consequences.
The low number of vehicles in wedding convoys, the movement of the participants on one strip, the distance, the choice of the optimal speed, the immediate removal of drunk drivers are the main conditions for the safe completion of the event, we should also not forget that it is a behavior that contributes to the fact that the most pleasant days of those whom we value are remembered for happy moments.