Means for official checkup
An official checkup is annually held for all transportation means being registered in the Azerbaijan Republic as mentioned in the sixth section of the article No.30 of the Law “On Road Traffic”. For an official checkup of a vehicle:
-1 copeck road tax for every cm3 is imposed on cars having engines with working volume up to 2000 cm3, road tax of 20 manats for cars having engines with working volume more than 2000 cm3 is withheld+ 2-copeck road tax for every cm3 is imposed on part of engine volume more than 2000 cm3. Additionally, 10-manat state due is paid for serving motor transport means.
The following periods for an official checkup have been stipulated taking into consideration marks of cars:
1. For “VAZ” automobiles: from January 1st up to May 1st.
2. For “GAZ”, “Moskvich”, “ZAZ”, “UAZ” and other CIS-manufactured cars: from May 1st up to July 1st.
3. For lorries and buses: from July 1st up to September 1st;
4. For cars made in other foreign states: from September 1st up to November 1st
Owners of transportation means (an authorized person) are obliged to present their transportation means in good working order for a state official checkup no later than the time (the latest date of a period is noted by a hole on an official checkup coupon) stipulated in an official checkup coupon;
A fine in the amount of 30 manats is imposed on natural persons and a fine in the amount of 40 manats up to 70 manats on officials for a vehicle’s not being passed an official checkup by owners or drivers of transportation means in defined order and period in accordance with the article No. 154.1 of the Administrative Offences Code of the Azerbaijan Republic.